Radio 3 logo

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

Time-traveller is a series of micro-productions, each delivering a bite-sized quirky historical story illustrated with music and broadcast as a regular slot in Essential Classics.

My stories so far:

  • How the railways synchronised time (broadcast 13 September 2017)
  • 17th c Theories of bird migration (broadcast 21 September 2017)
  • Seasides and bathing machines (broadcast 26 September 2017)
  • Stoke Potteries (broadcast 6 October 2017)
  • Soviet Synthesizers & the Sonic Underground (broadcast 6 November 2017)
  • Bone Piles (broadcast 26 October 2017)
  • Department Stores (broadcast 28 November 2017)
  • Il Cupolone (broadcast 21 November 2017)
  • Band Stands (broadcast 24 November 2017)
  • Road signs and musical notation (broadcast 30 October 2017)
  • Libraries (broadcast 8 December 2017)
  • Bus Shelters (broadcast 13 December 2017)
  • Tinsel (broadcast 18 December 2017)
  • Christmas Stamps (broadcast 21 December 2017)
  • Collecting Things (broadcast 4 January 2018)
  • Fairy Tales (broadcast 15th January 2018)
  • Electricity Pylons (broadcast 25th January 2018)
  • Ships in Bottles (broadcast 30 January 2018)
  • Jigsaws (broadcast 5 February 2018)
  • The Laurel & Hardy theme (broadcast 23 Feb 2018)
  • The fat of the Hotchi-Witchi (broadcast 2 March 2018)
  • The Beano (broadcast 6 March 2018)
  • Traffic Lights & Roundabouts (broadcast 15 March 2018)
  • The Waltzer – and the waltz (broadcast 19 March 2018)
  • Slinky (broadcast 26 March 2018)
  • Snowglobes (broadcast 17th April 2018)
  • The Tooth Fairy (broadcast 2 April 2018)
  • Nose Art (broadcast 13th April 2018)
  • Billy Butlin, the Holiday King (broadcast 23rd April 2018)
  • Jelly babies (broadcast 30th April 2018)
  • The Huma Bird (broadcast 7th June 2018)
  • Service Stations (broadcast 28th May 2018)
  • Wishing Wells (broadcast 23rd may 2018)
  • Composer’s Pencils (broadcast 17th May 2018)
  • Ancient Forests (broadcast 20th  June 2018)
  • Clothes Pegs (broadcast 11th June 2018)
  • Grotters Day (broadcast 6 August 2018)
  • Balloonomania (broadcast 1st August 2018)
  • Mr Wicksteed (broadcast 24th July 2018)
  • Bus Tickets (broadcast 16 August 2018)
  • Shonks the Dragon Slayer (broadcast 7 July 2018)
  • Medieval Paper (broadcast tbc)
  • George Pockock’s marvellous kite machines (broadcast 28 August 2018)
  • Flea Circuses (broadcast 3 September 2018)
  • The man who named clouds (broadcast 24 August 2018)
  • The paper-cite of Hans Christian Anderson (broadcast 11 September 2018)
  • Scarecrows (broadcast 9 October 2018)
  • Toy Theatres (broadcast 15 October 2018)
  • Dry Stone Walls (broadcast 25 October 2018)
  • Witch Bottles (broadcast 2nd November 2018)
  • Stravinky’s organ grinder (broadcast 9 November 2018)
  • Our Classical Century: Parry’s Jerusalem (broadcast 16th November 2018)
  • Our Classical Century: first outdoor BBC Radio broadcast (broadcast 19 November 2018)
  • Our Classical Century: first night of the BBC proms (broadcast 28 November 2018)
  • Our Classical Century: birth of the BBC Symphony Orchestra (broadcast 3rd December 2018)
  • Our Classical Century: opening season of Glyndebourne (broadcast 6th December 2018)
  • Our Classical Century 1934: Elgar, Holst and Delius died, Harry and Max were born (broadcast 7 December 2018)
  • Our Classical Century 1934: Bizet’s First Symphony (broadcast 10th December 2018)
  • The secret language of stamps (broadcast 18 December 2018)
  • Advent calendars (broadcast 24 December 2018)
  • Mary Lucas and the concrete boathouse (broadcast tbc)
  • Ghost trains (broadcast tbc)
  • Old London bridge (broadcast tbc)
  • to be continued….

Leave a Reply